Square Fee Calculator

Compare Square's online, in-person, manually entered and invoice rates across the Free, Plus and Premium plans.

Describe the result you need. AI will set up the tool and ask for any missing details.

Configure with AI

Enter to submit · Shift + Enter for a new line

Sent to AI. Leave out passwords and private customer data.

Your numbers

Sale
$

Used only to show a monthly total.

orders

Your result · updates as you type

Square fee

$1.95

3.9% of a $50.00 online payment on Square Free. You're paid out $48.05.

Rate charged
3.3% + $0.30
You keep
$48.05
Fees at this volume
$390

Square Premium would save $0.20 on this sale. Weigh that against Premium's own monthly subscription cost, which isn't included here.

Fee on this sale by plan
Square Free
$1.95
Square Plus
$1.75
Square Premium
$1.75

Breakdown

Sale amount
$50.00
Online payment (3.3% + $0.30)
−$1.95
You receive
$48.05
Fees across 200 orders a month
$390

Square's rates by plan and channel

ChannelSquare FreeSquare PlusSquare Premium
Online payment3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
In person: tap, dip, swipe2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Manually entered3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢
Invoice by ACH transfer1%, $1 min1%, $1 min, $10 cap1%, $1 min, $10 cap

Example: the default numbers (Square Free, online, $50)

Sale amount
$50.00
Square fee
50 × 3.3% + $0.30 = $1.95

The fee is $1.95 (3.9% of the sale), so you're paid out $48.05. Across 200 orders a month, that's $390 in fees.

Manually entered cards cost the same 3.5% + 15¢ on every plan, so upgrading only helps your online and in-person rates.

When a paid plan is worth it

Plus and Premium lower your online and in-person rates a little, but they also carry their own monthly subscription cost, which varies by the features you pick and isn't included in this calculator. Compare the processing saving here against Square's plan pricing for your business type before switching.

Questions people ask

What are Square's current fees?

For online payments: 3.3% + 30¢ on the Free plan, 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium. In person, tap, dip or swipe runs 2.4% to 2.6% + 15¢ depending on your plan.

Does Square charge more for manually entered cards?

Yes, 3.5% + 15¢ on every plan, because a keyed-in card carries more fraud risk than a tap, dip or swipe.

Are Square's fees the same for every card brand?

In the US, yes: Square doesn't charge extra for Amex or rewards cards, unlike some other processors.

What does Square charge for invoices?

1% of the invoice with a $1 minimum for ACH bank transfer payments. On Plus and Premium, that fee is capped at $10.

Want this builtinto your store?

I'm Emmanuel, a Shopify and WooCommerce developer. If this tool pointed at something you'd rather have fixed for you (a faster store, cleaner product data, a migration, a custom feature), send me a note.

Emmanuel Asika

Emmanuel Asika

Shopify & WooCommerce developer, Dublin

I build and fix online stores: new builds, migrations, speed, SEO and the custom bits apps can't do.

hello@emmanuelasika.com

Last reviewed 30 September 2026.

Sources: Square: Our fees